way :: IAFF KROK

25 september 2017


XXIV ʻ
20 2017

:
() / Head of the jury - Rao Heidmets (Estonia)
() / Ekaterina Sokolova (Russia)
() / Stanislav Suknenko (Ukraine)
() / Kine Aune (Norway)
() / Suresh Eriyat (India)

1st category/
5 / Films up to 5 minutes

Jury Diploma /


For some fresh news in the Animated newspaper

()
ANIMATED NEWSPAPER (France)

Director Donato Sansone


Best Film

? ()
HOWS YOUR PROSTATE? (France)
,
Directors Jeanne Paturle, Cécile Rousset


2nd category /
5 10 . / Films of 5-10 minutes

Jury Diploma /


For a wind of joy and good mood

()
A FESTIVE WIND (Switzerland)

Director Marjolaine Perreten


Jury Diploma /


For a truthful investigation of human life in inhuman conditions

: ()
BROKEN THE WOMENS PRISON AT HOHENECK (Germany)
,
Directors Volker Schlecht, Alexander Lahl


Jury Diploma /


For a heartwarming perspective on the relations of parents and children

()
CELEBRATION (Russia)

Director Nina Bisyarina


Best Film

()
LATE SEASON (Austria)

Director Daniela Leither





3rd category/
10 50 / Films of 10-50 minutes

Jury Diploma /

,
For a harmony of feelings that have filled the empty space

()
EMPTY SPACE (Estonia)

Director Ülo Pikkov

Jury Diploma /

,
For the beauty noticed by the author in the apocalyptic image of peripheria

()
PERIPHERIA (France)
-
Director David Coquard-Dassault



Best Film

()
PYTHON AND GUARD (Russia)

Director Anton Dyakov




4th category/
/ Films for children

Jury Diploma /


For laconic brevity and expressiveness of the witty story

()
THE SLED (Russia)

Director Olesya Shchukina

Jury Diploma /

,
For reminding us that in friendship there are no small ones and big ones

(, , )
THE POCKET MAN (France, Switzerland, Georgia)

Director Ana Chubinidze


Best Film
3
Prize money 3 thousand Euro

( )
REVOLTING RHYMES (PART 1) United Kingdom
,
Directors Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer


/ 5th category

, , , -, /
Applied and commissioned animation educational films, music videos, advertisements, series episodes

/Jury Diploma


For the unexpected visual rendering of the musical theme

()
ELUVIUM REGENERATIVE BEING (Ukraine)

Director Stas Santimov


/ Jury Diploma


For new bright horizons in the realm of bringing up the younger generation

( 11-13)
HAPPY BOGEYS (EPISODES 11-13)
()
Takashi Kurihara (Japan)







/ Best Film

()
ANIMATANGO (Russia)
.
The collective of directors. Creative director Elena Chernova



Special prizes /

򠠠 For the Best Debut
3
Prize money 3 thousand Euro


GRANDPA WALRUS France

Director Lucrèce Andreae



- Special prize
/ For a big bag of humour

()
BIG BAG (United Kingdom)

Director Daniel Greaves


- Special prize

For a poetic embodiment of literary classics

3 . Prize money 3 thousand Euro

()
PRYCHYNNA: THE STORY OF LOVE (Ukraine)

Director Andrii Shcherbak

Special Alexander Tatarskiy Prize 'The Plasticine Crow' - 'Virtuoso Pilot'/
- .
4 . Prize money 4 thousand Euro


()
BEFORE LOVE (Russia)

Director Igor Kovalyov



- / Grand Prix
6
Prize money 6 thousand Euro

()
NEGATIVE SPACE (France)

,
Directors Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

ɠ AUDIENCE PRIZE

( )
REVOLTING RHYMES (PART 1) United Kingdom
,
Directors Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer



© International animated films festival KROK
If you have any question - feel free to contact us krokfestival@gmail.com